CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 803174

Linnea M. Deeds
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1815 N. 106th E. Ave.
Tulsa, OK 74116

RE: The tariff classification of canned sweetcorn fishing bait produced in Italy.

Dear Ms. Deeds:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : October 6, 1994

ON BEHALF OF : Krafty Katcher

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample merchandise consists of canned sweetcorn which is colored, flavored and processed for use as a fishing bait attractant. This product is said to be marketed and sold exclusively as fishing bait and is not intended for human consumption.

HTS PROVISION : 9507.90.7000

HTS SUBHEADING : Fishing rods, fish hooks and other line fishing tackle...: other: other, artificial baits and flies.

RATE OF DUTY : 9 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport